If you are pregnant and not married to your child’s father, you may want to know your rights.
[…] For the purposes of interpreting or applying any international treaty, federal law, a uniform code or the statutes of other jurisdictions of the United States, legal decision-making means legal custody.
A.R.S. § 25-401
“Parenting time” means the schedule of time during which each parent has access to a child at specified times. Each parent during their scheduled parenting time is responsible for providing the child with food, clothing and shelter and may make routine decisions concerning the child’s care.
A.R.S. § 25-408(a)
Rights of a noncustodial parent: “…both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least forty five days advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may (1) relocate the child outside the state (2) relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state.
We provide specific legal advice on your matter so you can move forward, lessen anxiety and have peace of mind.
Custody is essential everything included with raising a child. It includes: Physical Custody – “Parenting Time” authority Legal Custody – “Legal Decision-Making”