Dividing Your "Stuff" During Your Divorce
[…] Social Security is not considered community property. Social security law governs your social security account and it cannot be changed in a divorce decree. If you want to know specific information about your social security, contact the Social Security Administration.
The body of law in Arizona which creates a presumption that property and debt acquired during a marriage belongs to both parties and require such property and debt to be divided equitably during a divorce.
– A.R.S. § 25-211: “All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is: (1) acquired by gift, devise or descent (2) acquired after service of a petition for dissolution…”
Any and all property acquired before the marriage or after service of the dissolution paperwork is presumed to be separate property.
All property acquired by gift, devise or inheritance during marriage is also presumed to be separate property.