Third Party Placement or Legal Decision-making
[…] Third parties face a different situation. In third party case, the parents have the advantage, and the scope now includes the parent’s rights. This is because a mother and father have an equal Constitutional right to the care, custody, and control of their children. A third party has no such right. These rights are protected in the third party’s right scheme by the rebuttable presumption in legal decision-making and placement cases, and the special weight provision in visitation cases.
Third Party Placement or Legal Decision-making
A.R.S. § 25-409 (A) governs third-party placements. That provision reads:
Pursuant to § 25-402, subsection B, paragraph 2, [1] a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for legal decision-making authority or placement of the child. The court shall summarily deny a petition unless it finds that the petitioner’s initial pleading establishes that all of the following are true:
1. The person filing the petition stands in loco parentis to the child.
2. It would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making.