We're currently open and in order to keep everyone safe during this difficult time, we are offering phone and video consultations.

What Property Does Not Get Divided in a Divorce?

According to Arizona Revised Statute section 25-213, “separate property” cannot be divded by the court. Separate property consists of items owned before the marriage or received as an inheritance or gift during the marriage and kept separate during the marriage. It is possible for a person to gift his or her separate property to community property–for example, re-titling the property as community property.

What is Considered Community Property?

According to Arizona Revised Statute, Section 25-211, generally, anything that a married couple accumulates during the marriage is considered community property, that is, both spouses own an undivided share of the whole. Exceptions to this general principle include those assets acquired prior to the marriage, by gift, devise (a will) or descent (inheritance). Because the Arizona courts start with a strong presumption that anything acquired during marriage is a community item, the spouse claiming a particular item is not community property has the burden of proving otherwise.

Schedule Your Consultation

Fill out the form below